CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:2:228

Ms. Lisa Desjardins
Newly Weds Foods Co.
450 Superior Blvd.
Mississauga, Ontario L5T 2R9, Canada

RE: The tariff classification, country of origin, marking, and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) of a food ingredient from Canada

Dear Ms. Desjardins:

In your letters dated May 12, 2010, and May 26, 2010, you requested a ruling on the status of a food ingredient from Canada under the NAFTA. A sample submitted with your second letter was examined and disposed of.

Spot prawn preservative is a fine white powder composed of maltodextrin, sodium metabisulphite, sodium erythorbate, xanthan gum, guar gum, phosphate STPP anhydrous, phosphate SAPP 40, yeast maxarome powder, sodium hexametaphosphate, and sodium citrate dihydrate. The maltodextrin, sodium hexametaphosphate, and sodium citrate dihydrate are products of either the United States or Canada. The sodium metabisulphite, sodium erythorbate, and xanthan gum are products of China. The guar gum is a product of India. The phosphate STPP anhydrous is a product of Israel. The phosphate SAPP 40 is a product of Germany. The yeast maxarome powder is a product of the Netherlands. In Canada, the ingredients will be blended in a prescribed formula and packaged in units containing 1.75 kilograms. The end user must mix one unit package with 40 liters of sea water. Prawns are then dipped in the solution for preservation.

The applicable subheading for the spot prawn preservative will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

General Note 12(b), HTSUS, sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is originating under the NAFTA. General Note 12(b), HTSUS, (19 U.S.C. § 1202) states, in pertinent part, that

For the purposes of this note, goods imported into the customs territory of the United States are eligible for the tariff treatment and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as “goods originating in the territory of a NAFTA party” only if…

(ii) they have been transformed in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States so that--

(A) except as provided in subdivision (f) of this note, each of the non-originating materials used in the production of such goods undergoes a change in tariff classification described in subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) of this note or the rules set forth therein…

The merchandise does not qualify for preferential treatment under the NAFTA because the yeast maxarome powder fails to meet the required tariff shift specified in General Note 12(t)/21.14, noting General Note 12(f)(v), HTSUS.

The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304.

The country of origin marking requirements for a “good of a NAFTA country” are also determined in accordance with Annex 311 of the North American Free Trade Agreement (“NAFTA”), as implemented by section 207 of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat 2057) (December 8, 1993) and the appropriate Customs Regulations. The Marking Rules used for determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country are contained in Part 102, Customs Regulations. The marking requirements of these goods are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations.

Section 134.1(b) of the regulations, defines “country of origin” as

the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the U.S. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the “country of origin” within this part; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of origin. (Emphasis added).

Section 134.1(j) of the regulations, provides that the “NAFTA Marking Rules” are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) of the regulations, defines a “good of a NAFTA country” as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the regulations, provides that a “good of a NAFTA country” may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English, French or Spanish.

Part 102 of the regulations, sets forth the “NAFTA Marking Rules” for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes.

Applying the NAFTA Marking Rules set forth in Part 102 of the regulations to the facts of this case, we find that the imported spot prawn preservative is a good of Canada for marking purposes.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at (646) 733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division